To every creative person copyrights are both a boon and a bane. The copyright is the most valuable thing
[…] You end up paying two fees rather than one. Only the Copyright Office can issue a copyright certificate that
can truly protect your work. In addition, distributors and publishers may require a
copyright certificate to prove that you are the copyright holder before they will license and distribute your work.
The duration of a copyright in the USA currently depends
on several factors including:
- When was it created?
- When was it published?
- Was it published anonymously or pseudonymous?
- Was it a "work-for-hire"?
Duration of copyright: Works created on or after January 1, 1978
According to
17 USC §302
"Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978, subsists from its creation
and ... endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author's death."
If the work is created by two or more authors, the copyright endures for 70 years after the death of the
last surviving author (17 USC §302(b))